The Tower Lodge

A Grade II Listed Building in Remenham, Wokingham

SU 78 SE

REMENHAM
REMENHAM HILL (south side)
The Tower Lodge

II

Lodge now small house. C18 altered. Flint with rendered dressings, part Bath stone ashlar. Irregular plan, part one storey with three storey octagonal tower on north. Tower has rendered strings at floor levels, bonded quoins at angles on upper floors and arcaded buttresses on ground floor; on north side there is one bay of C19 oriel windows with timber casements; on west side one two-light stone mullioned second floor window, central door on ground floor in stone doorcase of engaged Ionic columns, entablature and blocking course, the arches on the flanking faces are glazed with arched radiating heads. One storey wing to east with moulded cornice and parapet.