Smith's Bridge

A Grade II* Listed Building in Bradford Abbas, Dorset

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Dorset

Church of England Parish: Bradford Abbas with Clifton Maybank St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Salisbury

Bradford Abbas

Summary

A road bridge over the River Yeo, built in the later C16, with the north-west parapet being rebuilt in 1972 and again in 2009 after being demolished by vehicle strikes.

Description

A road bridge, built in the later C16, with the north-west parapet being rebuilt in 1972 and again in 2009 after being demolished by vehicle strikes.

MATERIALS: of limestone ashlar.

DESCRIPTION: the bridge is aligned north-east to south-west and has two, four-centered arches with chamfered voussoirs which die into the abutments and central pier. The north-west (upstream) and south-east (downstream) sides both have a central, triangular-shaped cutwater. At road level there is an oversailing course surmounted by low parapet walls which is in turn surmounted by a wrought-iron railing. The coping stones are held together by wrought-iron clamps set in lead.

History

Smith's Bridge stands to the south of Bradford Abbas and carries a narrow, sunken road across the River Yeo. Although the bridge is mentioned in the ‘Itinerary of John Leland in or About the Years 1535-1543’, the present structure was probably built in the later C16. In 1972 the whole of the north-west parapet was demolished by a vehicle strike and subsequently rebuilt using the original stones. The north-west parapet was again demolished by a vehicle strike in 2009 and rebuilt using a mixture of original and new stones.

Reasons for Listing

Smith’s Bridge, a multi-span road bridge of the late C16, with the north-west parapet being rebuilt in 1972 and 2009, is listed at Grade II* for the following principal reasons:

* Architectural interest: as an enduring construction of a simple design, with good-quality materials and detailing;
* Date: as an important example of a Tudor road bridge;
* Survival: Smith's Bridge survives in its original form, and retains its original masonry and features;
* Historic interest: as a surviving testament to the evolution of road transport during the Tudor period.