Stone Warehouse to North of Calder and Hebble Navigation Warehouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Wakefield East, Wakefield

WAKEFIELD
BRIDGE STREET
(West off)
Stone warehouse to north of Calder and Hebble Navigation Warehouse

II

Warehouse. c1800 converted to corn mill c1850 and to hosiery mill 1876. Coursed rubble stone with ashlar dressings and Welsh slate roof and raised ashlar coped gables. Single later brick stack. Originally 5 storeys and attic, now 4 storey. Stone plinth. Gabled river front, originally 3 windows with central taking-in doors, now 4 windows. Ground floor has two 2-light casements in ashlar surrounds. First floor has blocked central taking-in door flanked by single windows with C20 casements. Former second and third floors now amalgamated with similar blocked openings to both floors with 4 inserted larger C19 window openings with C20 casements. Above single surviving 2-light casements to left and blocked taking-in door and single window to right, above again 3 blocked openings. In the gable apex single circular window. South side facade, 9 windows. Basement has 9 ashlar round headed openings all now blocked in brick except single opening with doorway. Above central large segment arched doorway with double doors with to right 4 windows mostly blocked that to right with altered original iron frame glazing bar windows. To left 4 windows all with similar original windows. Above 9 blocked openings and above again 9 enlarged C19 openings with C20 casement windows. Top floor has 9 original window openings with 2-light casements. Attached later brick buildings to north and east not included in this listing.