Church of St James

A Grade II Listed Building in Standon, Staffordshire

Standon

ECCLESHALL
COTES HEATH
Church of St James

II

Anglican church. 1837-38, with a chancel of 1891 by C. Lynam. Of coursed sandstone, the church retains its original plain tile roof and ridge tiles. In plan it is reminiscent of eighteenth-century examples, with a rectangular, unaisled, 3-bay nave, south porch and north vestry; it has a bellcote to the west end and crosses to the east ends of nave and chancel. The south porch has a pointed arched entrance and pointed plank doors within with decorative ironwork (the doors were added to celebrate Queen Victoria's Jubilee in 1897). There are two 3-cusped-light, straight-headed windows to each side, and this design has been repeated to the east end; to the west is a 3-light mullion and transom window, and the north vestry has a 2-light mullion window, all with chamfered mullions, hoodmoulds and coloured glass, the East window is a memorial to the First World War with glass by J.Wipp...Ltd. Of Exeter and London. Internally, the nave roof has three queen post trusses with braces and extended sole plate on corbels and exposed purlins. A chamfered, pointed arch leads to the chancel which has a decorative tile floor and roof with collar beam and carved braces to principal rafters, on corbels, otherwise exposed rafters and one level of purlins. The furnishings remain to the nave, which has a Neo Norman font and simple benches, and chancel which retains its traceried altar rails. The church was erected in memory of Theodosia Hincks (benefactor) and Henry Moore, Vicar of Eccleshall (1822-57) and Archdeacon of Stafford. -