Number 30 R Bright Butchers and Outbuilding at Rear

A Grade II Listed Building in Leominster, County of Herefordshire

SO 4959 LEOMINSTER HIGH STREET
(West side)
No.30 R Bright Butchers and
Outbuilding to rear

GV II

Shop with accommodation above. C17, altered in C18 and circa late C19. Close-studded timber-framed, plastered and brick panels. Slate plain tile and corrugated asbestos roofs with gabled ends. Red brick gable-end stack. PLAN: 2-bay front range [raised to 3 storeys in C18 and shop inserted in circa late C19], with 2-bay rear wing. The large detached outbuilding at the back was probably a store. EXTERIOR: 3 storeys. 2-bay east front. Ground floor has large C20 shop front with doorway to right and with high fascia obscuring sills of first floor windows. First floor has two 8-pane sashes; second floor has two C20 2-light casements. Rendered at rear and with 1-storey and attic timber-framed rear wing with large gabled half-dormer on north side and 3-light sash window with glazing bars on west gable end. Across a small back yard is a large tall timber-framed outbuilding with red brick nogging and a brick-faced east side with round-arch doorways. INTERIOR: plastered over ceiling beams to ground floor; first floor has stop chamfered ceiling beams and 2-panel doors; rear wing has exposed framing and framed partition. Outbuilding not inspected inside.