St Matthews Parish Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Chapel Allerton, Leeds

SE 3037 SE WOODLAND LANE
(North East side)
CHAPELTOWN
St Matthew's Parish Hall

II

Parish hall. 1912. Designed by Sydney D Kitson. Red brick with ashlar dressings and graduated Westmorland slate roofs with ashlar coped gables. Single storey. EXTERIOR: south-west front has 5 window facade. 3 central 3-light cross casement windows with leaded glazing, flanked by single 2-light similar windows. Either corner has a square buttress topped with ashlar cap and urn. Roof is topped with central square cupola with stepped leaded top and weather vane. Set back to left lower single storey wing with 3 large circular windows and projecting canted main entrance. This entrance has double doors with triple overlight within moulded ashlar door surround. To right similar lower set back wing with 2 circular windows flanking simple glazed door reached up flight of stone steps. Rear facade has low single storey wing with 8 wooden cross casement windows and to left single door with overlight. INTERIOR: circular entrance hall with black and white marble floor. Hall has classical style doorcases and classical panelled plaster ceiling.