History in Structure

This site is entirely user-supported. See how you can help.

The Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Leeds, Leeds

We don't have any photos of this building yet. Why don't you be the first to send us one?

Upload Photo »

Approximate Location Map
Large Map »

Coordinates

Latitude: 53.8288 / 53°49'43"N

Longitude: -1.5346 / 1°32'4"W

OS Eastings: 430727

OS Northings: 437049

OS Grid: SE307370

Mapcode National: GBR BL7.X8

Mapcode Global: WHC9D.D1G2

Plus Code: 9C5WRFH8+G4

Entry Name: The Cottage

Listing Date: 5 August 1976

Grade: II

Source: Historic England

Source ID: 1256281

English Heritage Legacy ID: 465084

Location: Leeds, LS7

County: Leeds

Electoral Ward/Division: Chapel Allerton

Parish: Non Civil Parish

Built-Up Area: Leeds

Traditional County: Yorkshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): West Yorkshire

Church of England Parish: Chapel Allerton St Matthew

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Find accommodation in
Leeds

Description

SE3037SE
714-1/52/1298
05/08/76

LEEDS
GLEDHOW LANE END, Chapel Allerton
(East side)
The Cottage

II

Formerly known as: No.11 CHURCH LANE Chapel Allerton.
Small house. Mid C18, altered mid C19. Coursed squared
gritstone, stone slate roof. 2 storeys, 2 bays with 2-storey
added bay with slate roof set back on right. Quoins. Entrance
to left of centre with board door, pilastered architrave and
segmental pediment. 4-pane sashes with painted stone sills and
lintels. Paired wooden gutter brackets, stone end stacks.
INTERIOR: not inspected.
The off-centre front door suggests that the house was built as
a direct-entry plan; the quoins stop below the present eaves,
this and the shallow roof pitch suggest that the eaves were
raised and taller first-floor windows inserted when new frames
were introduced.

Listing NGR: SE3072737049

Recommended Books

Other nearby listed buildings

BritishListedBuildings.co.uk is an independent online resource and is not associated with any government department. All government data published here is used under licence. Please do not contact BritishListedBuildings.co.uk for any queries related to any individual listed building, planning permission related to listed buildings or the listing process itself.

British Listed Buildings is a Good Stuff website.