Gardeners Cottage and Attached Walls and Pavilions

A Grade II Listed Building in Chalfont St. Peter, Buckinghamshire

Chalfont Saint Peter

TQ 08 NW CHALFRONT ST PETER AMERSHAM ROAD

208/8/10027 Gardener's cottage and
attached walls and pavilions

II

Gardener's cottage with attached walls and pavilions. 1913, alterations mid- and late-C20. By Edwin Lutyens for Mrs Edgar. Cottage: red brick in stretcher bond; swept hipped roof of plain clay tiles; central brick stack with plinth and pilaster butresses to corners. Rectangular on plan, built around the large central chimney. One storey, 5 bays, having stepped tiles to eaves; knob finials to gutter brackets and 2-light windows with pegged wooden frames, leaded lights and metal casements. Entrance elevation has stone step up to central part-glazed door with glazing bars; two windows each side. Rear: re-positioned 2-panel door; some window alterations. Interior: 2-panel doors with brass door knobs; decorative window catches; parquet floors with tiles to former kitchen; moulded fireplaces with decorative metal grates and tile surrounds and hearths. Attached walls are of red brick in stretcher bond, alternate courses having 1 header for every 3 stretchers; stepped tile verge below triangular-section coping of plain clay tiles; bricked-up former entrances; some added sections. Pavilions at north-east and south-west corners each have a pyramidal roof. That at north-east is triangular on plan, facing on to the back-yard of the cottage and having a stone step up to a board door flanked by 1-light windows; wc inside. The south-west pavilion has received substantial mid-C20 alterations.
A good-quality Lutyens cottage and associated garden buildings. Edwin Lutyens : Architectural Monographs. Academy Editions Architectural Monographs. 1979, 1986. P98.