The Cottage at Chalfont Park

A Grade II Listed Building in Chalfont St. Peter, Buckinghamshire

Church of England Diocese: Oxford

Chalfont Saint Peter

TQ 08 NW CHALFRONT ST PETER AMERSHAM ROAD

Chalfront Park

II

Estate Cottage. 1913, altered late C20. By Edwin Lutyens for Mrs Edgar. Red brick in stretcher bond, alternate courses having 1 header for every 3 stretchers. Swept hipped roof of plain clay tiles, former central chimney removed. T-plan, having entrance/stair-wing projecting on north side and outshut under catslide roof to rear right (originally with coal and log stores and wc). Plinth; plat band; stepped tiles to eaves; knob finials to gutter brackets; windows throughout have pegged wooden frames, leaded lights, metal casements, tile dripmoulds and those on ground floor are recessed under shouldered arches. North elevation: 2 storeys, 3 bays. At centre, stone step up to door of 2 fielded panels under corniced hood supported by large ashlar modillion brackets; 2-light window above entrance. 3-light windows to flanking bays. Right return of entrance wing has tall, doubletransomed, 2-light stair-window; left return has 2-light window to former pantry with decorative open-work grilles and wire mesh inside. Right return: a 4-light window to ground floor; 2-light window above. Left return similar, but with 3-light window below and inserted 2-light window to outshut. Rear: outshut has small light on right; inserted 2-light window to left; 2-light dormer with hipped roof; side-entrance with 2-panel door under deep moulded hood on large wooden S bracket and to its right the wooden board which formerly supported a pump. On left of outshut is a 2-light window with two more to 1st floor. Interior: 2-panel doors with brass door knobs; decorative window catches; moulded fireplace surround; wooden stair with diagonally-set balusters and plain hand-rail and newels.
A good-quality smaller Lutyens house. Edwin Lutyens : Architectural Monographs. Academy Editions Architectural Monographs. 1979, 1986. P98.