Upcott Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Meeth, Devon

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Meeth

SS50NW MEETH
Upcott Farmhouse

II

Farmhouse. Circa mid-late C17; extended circa C18. Plastered cob on stone plinth, patched in stone rubble. Gable-ended roof clad in corrugated iron. Gable-end [now axial] stack with later brick shaft. PLAN: 3-room plan. Kitchen on left [SW] heated from large gable-end fireplace; smaller unheated room on right, and unheated central room with entrance lobby in front; straight staircase rising from entrance lobby. Circa C18 2-storey 1-room plan extension on left end, and later single- storey outbuilding on right end
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Asymmetrical 3-window SE front. Circa C18 and C19 2 and 3-light casements with glazing bars. Central doorway with large wooden frame and plank door and C20 glazed porch. 1-bay extension set back on left. Later lean-to on right end clad in corrugated iron. Cob exposed at rear; ground floor centre large wooden cyma-moulded mullion 4- light window, possible re-set.
INTERIOR: The fast floor is supported on large unchamfered transverse joists, and the ground floor rooms are partly ceiled. The lower left [SW] room has a large gable-end stone fireplace with a cambered chamfered bressumer with run-out stops and an oven with inserted clay oven with iron door. Plastered stud partitions. Chamfered doorframes with carpenter's mitres and hollow step stops from kitchen to entrance lobby and at bottom of stairs which rise directly into large right-hand chamber with later partition inserted, the two smaller chambers to left have original partitions with chamfered doorframes with carpenter's mitres and hollow step stops. Chambers ceiled. 4-bay roof with collar trusses, the cambered collars are dovetail lap-jointed to the principals and with trenched or threaded purlins.