The Granary at New House Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Hurstpierpoint and Sayers Common, West Sussex

Church of England Diocese: Chichester

Twineham

TQ 21 NE TWINEHAM

New House Farm

II

Cart-shed with granary over. C18 reusing some earlier (probably C17) stone; alterations C19, including addition of outshut and stone steps, and C20. Coursed Wealden sandstone, paler and in larger blocks below continuous 1st-floor stone ledge, uppermost section having bands of red stretcher bricks; C20 weatherboard to returns and gables; outshut of flint and some brick with red-brick quoins. Half-hipped roof of plain clay tiles. Farmyard (north) elevation: 2 storeys, 2 bays. Right bay mostly masked by outshut; end of iron tie to right. Left bay: flight of stone steps on brick base leading up to entrance platform; entrance has C20 board door rising through caves under weather-board gable and notches in threshold from former wooden stair. Rear: chamfered plinth. Near right end, below ledge, is re-set datestone with well-carved relief lettering, "1612" and ?"1574RB". End of tie-rod to left. Central C20 brick buttress. Timber wall-plate; rafter feet visible. Two late C20 roof-lights. Returns: originally open on ground floor; 1st floors have C20 weatherboard and gable windows. Left return has large stone quoins, right return C20 brick piers at sides. Left return ground floor now with wide stable door on left and C20 weatherboard and window to right. Interior: Large-scantling cross-beams resting on wooden plates; original joists and wide floor-boards with trap door in left (east) bay; stone ledge below 1st-floor, as on outside. Granary walls lined with boards; former lath-and-plaster ceiling removed; part of former central board partition remains; door frame has mortices to receive base board. Central collared principal rafter truss; original rafters with collards to receive former laths. The 1st-floor ledge was designed to prevent rats etc gaining access to the granary. A well-built C18 granary re-using earlier materials.