Warwick Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Wetheral, Cumbria

WETHERAL
WARWICK
Warwick Hall

GII
House.1934-1935 by Col.Guy Elwes for Mrs Liddell.Red sandstone ashlar walls,hipped green slate roof with cupola.Two storeys,seven bays,with two storeyed wing of three bays.Three projecting central bays of smooth ashlar with pilaster strips and parapet with open stone balustrades and moulded coping:flanked by slightly recessed bays of rusticated ashlar with smooth pilaster strips.Sash windows with glazing bars,oak panelled door and lead downspouts.Polygonal cupola,has stone columns supporting a large copper dome.Cupola lights hall staircase,which is a circular cantilever with decorative wrought iron balusters and curved moulded wooden handrail.Stone stepped river terrace to east face.Ancient seat of the Warwick family,rebuilt C1794 and C1828 and totally destroyed by fire,30 September 1933.Architect was brother-in-law to Mrs Elwes,the present owner(1983).