Boreham Manor North and Boreham Manor South

A Grade II Listed Building in Boreham, Essex

Little Baddow

BOREHAM
CHURCH ROAD (South Side)

(Formerly listed as Boreham Manor)

II
A C18 brick house, now colourwashed, with a parapet and a raised brick band at parapet level. There are extensive C20 alterations and additions on the south and east sides. Two storeys and attics. Four window range, double-hung sashes with glazing bars, in plain reveals. The ground storey has two three-light windows on each side of a six-panel door with a wood doorcase of pilasters, semi-circular fanlight and an open modillion pediment. There is a palladian window on the south side. West side has two gables and the south side has three. Roof tiled, with three segmental headed dormer windows on the front.

Boreham Manor North and Boreham Manor South, Babylon, Ebenezer Cottage, Coppers, the Old Rectory, the Church of St Andrew, Boreham Lodge, the Old Vicarage, Church Cottages (Nos 1 to 4 (consec) and McMillan's Cottages (Nos 1 and 2) form a group, Church Cottages, Nos 1 to 4 are buildings of local interest.