Cliveden

A Grade I Listed Building in Taplow, Buckinghamshire

SU 98 NW

TAPLOW
CLIVEDEN ROAD (Cliveden)
Cliveden

(formerly listed as Cliveden, together with terrace wall, octagonal temple, Blenheim Pavilion and balustrade from Villa Borghese)

23.9.55

I
Circa 1850-1 by Sir Charles Barry on the site of, and of the same general dimensions and layout as, the house built by William Winde circa 1674-7 for George Villiers, Second Duke of Buckingham.

ENTRANCE (NORTH) FACADE. In a Cinquecento style. Three storeys; nine bays. Ground floor with central three-bay porte cochere of 1869 by H Clutton with coupled Tuscan columns flanked by arched windows in Gibbs surrounds. Upper floors rusticated and with front Ionic pilasters: First floor windows with pediments and blank balconies. Second floor windows in moulded surrounds. Frieze with incised Latin inscription. Balustrade with urns. Left and right low balustraded quadrants with attached Tuscan columns link up with side wings at right angles to the centre. The wings are two-storeyed and of seven bays, the central three advanced somewhat. Interior altered and redecorated by J Loughborough Pearson for Lord Astor in 1890s and has a genuine Francois-Premier fireplace in the hall and genuine French Rococo panelling from the chateau of Asmores of circa 1755 in the dining room.

GARDEN (SOUTH) FACADE. Generally similar to the entrance front but with a single-storeyed extra bay either side and standing high above two terraces. For the terraces SEE items 3/670 and 3/671.