Four headstones, south west of tower of Church of St John the Baptist

A Grade II Listed Building in Parson Drove, Cambridgeshire

TF 30 NE

PARSON DROVE
CHURCH END (north side)

(Formerly listed as Four headstones, south west of tower)

II
(i) Headstone, Samuel Gunn, 1746. Limestone. In Rococo style. Scrolled head formed of foliage above a whicker basket, filled with flowers flanked by a skull, palm, and winged cherubs' heads. Below hangs a draped curtain bearing the inscription.

(ii) Headstone, Mary, wife of S. Gunn, late C18. Shaped head with winged cherub's head above draped curtain with circle bearing inscription.

(iii) Headstone, Abigail, wife of S. Gunn, 1752. Limestone. Engaged Corinthian columns with entablature and shaped pediment containing a winged cherub's head in the tympanum. Below a circular panel with the inscription and in the spandrels symbols of mortality, bones and a disembodied hand pointing to a skull.

(iv) Double headstone, early C18. Limestone. Two figures as caryatids, one holding an open Bible, the other in act of blessing, supporting a half-round pediment with two putti each holding a wreath in one hand and jointly placing the Crown of Glory on the head of winged cherub's head. Below moulded round-headed arches to two bays with inscriptions.