Church of St Denis

A Grade II* Listed Building in Hatley, Cambridgeshire

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cambridgeshire

Church of England Parish: Gamlingay St Mary the Virgin

Church of England Diocese: Ely

East Hatley

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 27 February 2023 amend the description and to reformat the text to current standards

TL 25SE
4/96

HATLEY
EAST HATLEY (West side)
Church of St Denis

22.11.67

II*

Former parish church, now redundant. C13 nave and chancel mostly rebuilt 1874 by W Butterfield. Fieldstone with clunch and limestone dressings. Plan of nave and chancel with modern vestry and south porch. Nave, c.1300 with C19 gabled bell-cote at west end. North wall has three windows restored, including two lancets one with a cinquefoiled and the other with a trefoiled head. The third window is of two trefoil lights with a foiled head. North doorway in two centred arch of two chamfered orders. South doorway is mid C14 of two continuous wave moulded orders. The church covered in creeper at time of listing, and the above notes are taken from RCHM West Cambs mon (1) p145.

Pevsner: Buildings of England p334