28-34, Adelaide Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Plymouth, City of Plymouth

PLYMOUTH
Stonehouse
ADELAIDE STREET (South side)
Nos.28-34 (Consecutive)

II

Planned terrace of small houses. Mid C19 to designs by John Foulston. Stucco or render; dry slate and asbestos slate roofs with projecting eaves; brick end stacks. Double-depth plan, each house with one room at the front and entrance on its left. Two storeys, each house a two-window range with its doorway on the left. Original twelve-pane hornless sashes to Nos. 31, 32 and 33; No.34 with glazing bars removed, otherwise windows are late C20. Overlights to all houses, most with margin panes, and original panelled doors.

INTERIOR: not inspected but likely to retain original features of interest.

A rare survival of a planned group by Foulston, in a simpler version of his work around the Hooe.