Numbers 15 to 19 and Attached Forecourt Walls and Railings to Number 19

A Grade II Listed Building in Plymouth, City of Plymouth

ATHENAEUM STREET (East side), Hoe
Nos.15-19 (Consecutive) and attached forecourt walls and railings to No.19

(Formerly Listed as:
ATHENAEUM STREET, Plymouth

GV II

Terrace of two and a half (No. 15) pairs of houses. c1829, attributed to John Foulston. Stucco, with stucco detail, on probable rubble; dry slate roof to No.18, otherwise asbestos slate, stepped roofs behind parapets with entablature with moulded cornice except for No.16 with plain cornice; segmental-roofed dormers except for No.16 and brick end stacks.
PLAN: double-depth plan plus rear service wings.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys plus attic and basement to No.19; overall 10-window range: 2-window range of half pair on the left and 2 pairs, each pair with a symmetrical 4-window front with centre broken forward. Surviving stucco detail includes: channelled rustication to ground floor of No.15, recessed segmental-arched panels to ground floor and sill strings to all. Original 16-pane hornless sashes to basement of No.19, otherwise C20 horned sashes and C20 doors. Original pilastered porch with segmental-arched pediment and moulded entablature with Greek key pattern to Nos 18 and 19, pediment and return mouldings to an otherwise C20 porch to Nos 16 and 17.
INTERIOR: not inspected but may retain original features of interest. SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: in front of No.19 are forecourt walls and wrought-iron railings with arrow-head finials and stanchions with flaming-urn finials. Although damaged during the Blitz, this street is still a good example of early C19 terraced house design and part of an important planned group on the Hoe. (Cox J and Thorp J (Keystone, Historic Buildings Consultants): Atheneum Street, Plymouth, Devon: K426 2; The Buildings of England: Pevsner N: Devon: London: 1989-: 664).