St James

A Grade II* Listed Building in Upwood and the Raveleys, Cambridgeshire

Church of England Diocese: Ely

Upwood

TL 2579 UPWOOD AND THE RAVELEYS LITTLE RAVELEY

18/77 St James

II*

Former parish church, now a house. Mid C13 chancel, late C14 nave. Restored 1914, converted to dwelling c.1980. Fieldstone and limestone rubble walls
with limestone dressings. Plain tiled roofs with end parapet. The west end
of the nave having a gable bellcote for two bells. The lines of the gable of an earlier roof are visible. Plan of Nave and chancel. Nave has two stage
diagonal buttressing at south-west corner and two stage angle buttressing to
side wall. Two early C16 nave windows of two cinquefoil lights with vertical tracery in four centred arch. Doorway in two centred arch with continuous moulded orders. Chancel south doorway in square head with stop chamfered
jambs. Low side window and another window of two trefoil lights in a square head. C14 east window of two cinquefoil lights with reticulated tracery in
two centred arch. Two stage diagonal buttressing. North wall of nave has two late C14 windows each of two cinquefoil lights with a quatrefoil in two
centred head. Between the windows is a C14 doorway. Two centred arch of two chamfered orders. Interior: Chancel arch. C14. Two centred and of two
chamfered orders, the inner on engaged columns with moulded capital and base. Piscina in south wall of nave. Trefoil two centred arch. Nave roof, C19, incorporating stop chamfer with nick tiebeams and arch bracing of c.1600 roof. In the chancel the piscina has depressed pointed arch with trefoil and roll moulding to the points.
R.C.H.M. Hunts., mon (1)
V.C.H. Hunts Vol. II