Former Albion Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Congleton, Cheshire East

SJ8662 LAWTON STREET
(South Side)

14.4.1975 No.75 (Former Albion Hotel)

Includes: Nos. 1 and 3 WALLWORTHS BANK
Range of former shops and attached dwellings, now offices. Mid-Late Cl9 with minor C20 alterations. Red brick with painted stone dressings beneath a state roof covering. Principal 10 bay corner range of 3 storeys, with 4-bay, 2 storeyed range to left. No 75. with convex facade facing crossroads and 5 glazing bar sash windows, 6 over6 panes beneath segmental arch-headed lintels with keyblocks. Above, plainer 9-pane sashes. Nos 71 and 75 to right have 4 sashes beneath grooved wedge lintels. Silt bands to first and second floors. Wide timber eaves band to window heads. Late C19 shop fronts, and no.75 with stuccoed pilaster doorcase at centre with plain semi-circular fanlight and segmental hood. 2- storey part to Wallworths Bank frontage with arched cart entry to right, then inserted C20 shop front. Further left, 2 stepped single bays each with a semi-circular headed doorway with a 4-pane[ door and flanking sash window, one 6 over 6 panes, the other without glazing bars. First floor cill band and 4 first floor windows; 3 sashes and one coupled sash without glazing bars at left-hand end.

SJ8662 WALLWORTHS BANK
(West Side)