Audus charity

A Grade II Listed Building in Selby, North Yorkshire

Selby

GOWTHORPE (south side)
Nos 125 to 139 (odd) and No 143 (Audus charity)

(Formerly listed as Nos 125 to 143 (odd) (Audus Charity))

II

Summer of 1833. Built to the design of, and at the expense of, the younger James Audus (1781-1867), the prominent local philanthropist and amateur architect. Brown brick. Hipped slate roof. Three sides of a square. Two storeys. Three bays on east side, four on the west, and four plus frontispiece on south: casements with glazing bars and channelled ashlar voussoirs. Frontis-piece is carried up into low tower with crenellated parapet and crocketed pinnacles at corners: two moulded string courses: two-centred arched passage entrance with crocketed ogee-headed moulding ending in elaborate finial above and masks as label stops below.

Sunk ashlar plaque on first floor, inscribed "THESE HOUSES ERECTED AT THE SOLE EXPENSE OF JAMES AUDUS ESQ WERE PRESENTED TO THE FEOFFEES AND THEIR SUCCESSORS AT SELBY IN TRUST FOR PIOUS USES. THAT THE SAID HOUSES BE OCCUPIED FROM TIME TO TIME BY AGED AND INFIRM PEOPLE WITHOUT FAMILIES BELONGING TO THE PARISH TO SELBY RENT FREE. NATALIS LOCI SUI AMORIS MONUMENTUM 1833".