L-Shaped Range of Farmbuildings Now Forming Part of Parks Department Depot

A Grade II Listed Building in Keppel, Rotherham

L-shaped range of farm buildings
Now forming part of Parks
Department depot

Shown as Old Hall Farm on O.S. Map.
Farmbuildings, including dovecote and house, now store and staff rooms of depot. Mid C18, with C19 and C20 alterations. Coursed, dressed sandstone; formerly pantiles now corrugated iron and coated Welsh slate roofs. L-plan: barn forms one range, longer range with dovecote and domestic rear wing forms other. Mostly 2 storeys with 3-storey dovecote.
Barn range: large quoins. Courtyard facade has 3 large segmental-arched openings with bonded surrounds and projecting keystones. Left arch infilled and now with garage doors, right arch forms passage to rear. 2 rows of ashlar-dressed beathers, with brick infill, flank central opening. Shaped kneelers with ashlar copings to left gable.
Attached range has large cart entry to left flanked by ashlar-dressed breathers and with 2 large C19 glazing bar windows to its left, partly blocked, and inserted plank door to former dairy. Taller dovecote part to left of centre has 2-light, flush ashlar mullioned window to ground floor with louvres; similar first floor window without mullion; corbelled ledge to Venetian window with bricked central light flanked by louvred lights. Hipped roof. Tabling to side walls. Right part of range has single broad doorway with flush ashlar surround and plank door, then single 2-light mullion window, now bricked-up, and above a similar window with no mullion. Beyond an inserted doorway with ashlar lintel and plank door, then another 2-light casement window, and above a 2-light mullion casement window, then a further door in ashlar surround. Beyond an altered 2-light casement window and an inserted doorway, with further 2-light window beyond, above a 4-light mullion window with right lights blocked.
Rear of barn range has single segment headed opening with 2 rows of ashlar breathers and single inserted bricked-up window to left. Above 6 left openings with plank doors and beyond to right blocked segment arched doorway.
Rear of attached range has central 3 storey dovecote with loft door and plank door. 2 doorways to right, both now bricked-up, and breathers and 3 upper loft doors also brick-up. Left side has breathers and 4 upper loft doorways now bricked-up. Projecting gabled wing to end with raised gable with kneelers, single doorway and flanking window to left.
INTERIOR: pattern-book king-post roofs trusses, brick nesting holes to dovecote. House interior altered.