237-245, Bradford Road

A Grade II Listed Building in Clayton, Bradford

Thornton

SE 1232 BRADFORD ROAD
(South side)
Scholemoor/Clayton BD14

GV II

Row of 5 cottages. Late C18, converted c1820, altered late C20. Sandstone "brick" with ashlar dressings and stone slate roofs. 3 stone stacks. 2 storey. Nos 237 and 239, former double fronted house converted to 2 cottages with the upper floor rebuilt and large flush quoins. 2 central C20 doors flanked by 2-light windows, above 2 small central windows flanked by 2-light windows. Nos 241 to 243 each have single doorways with painted flush ashlar surrounds. Nos 241 and 243 have single 2-light windows in similar surrounds, with similar single windows above. No 245 has single light window to each floor. Gable wall, to Green End has 2 light window to each floor both with painted flush ashlar surrounds.