Holme House

A Grade II Listed Building in Addingham, Bradford

Addingham

ADDINGHAM C P
LOW MILL LANE (south side),
HOLME HOUSE

II

House, the central core of which is an early to mid C18 pair of cottages,with outbuilding range attached to west probably early C19 reusing late C17 or early C18 fabric and early C19 range to the east, altered early C20, forming a U-shaped plan. Hammer-dressed stone, stone slate roof. 2 storeys. Central pair of cottages have paired doorways with dressed jambs with tiestones and deep lintels (one doorway blocked) with 3-light mullioned windows to either side on each floor having flat-faced mullions slightly recessed but with inner chamfer. Gable stacks. Wing breaking forward on left, of watershot stone, has: plinth; quoins; quoined doorway and chamfered lst-floor doorway altered to window; extented to rear. Wing breaking forward on right has east (right) return with plinth, raised quoins, central C20 half-glazed door under 3-pane overlight and lintel withincised keystone, window above door with similar keystone, C20 2-storey bay windows added either side, shaped kneelers, coping and end stacks. Interior: cottage has segmental-arched fireplace with cyma-moulded surround and joggled voussoirs.C20 additions not of special interest. A map of 1817 depicts the building having attained its U-shaped plan.