Church of St James

A Grade II Listed Building in Thornton and Allerton, Bradford

Thornton

Thornton BD13
THORNTON ROAD
Church of St James

II
1870 parish church of T.H Healy. A simple but large church of sandstone "brick" with ashlar dressings. Tall nave with shallow cusped lancets to clearstory and low aisles with triple groups of lancets. Rose windows to west and east. Tall south-east tower with plain quoin buttresses to bell stage, strings, false machicolation and broached stone spire. The tower is a prominent landmark on the Thornton hillside. Large interior with south aisle arcade. Font of 1679 from the old chapel, with small octagonal bowl. The east window has late Morris and Co stained glass.