9, Bath Street

A Grade II Listed Building in Huddersfield, Kirklees

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Huddersfield

BATH STREET (South Side)
No 9

II

1839. Originally called the Huddersfield Hall of Science. The foundation stone was laid by Robert Owne. Later used as the meeting place of the local chartists led by Feargus O'Connor. York stone, the facade dressed, the returns random-coursed rubble; three storeys (formerly two storeys but Hall divided horizontally without affecting fenestration); central pedimented block slightly advanced; five sash windows with glazing bars, the central with arched head, plain architrave, extrados and keystone; plain rectangular panel the pediment with apron-pieces and defaced inscription; central doorway at first floor level with plain architraves, slight cornice hood, rectangular barred fanlight and six-panelled door; stone steps and later wrought iron handrails; ground floor has two plain doorways with panelled doors and fanlights; string course; blocking course, parapet and moulded cornice; slates.