Longfield House and Fairfield House

A Grade II Listed Building in Sowerby Bridge, Calderdale

Sowerby Bridge

SOWERBY BRIDGE
Sowerby
DEAN LANE (west side),

II
Dower house and attached stables, now two houses. Early-mid and late C18 with C19 alterations and C20 conversion. Coursed squared stone, stone slate roofs. L-shaped plan with stables to rear right.

House: two storeys, three bays, rear range added late C18. Symmetrical facade: raised quoins rusticated alternately. Six-panel double-door with two-pane overlight and rusticated ashlar surround in later Tuscan porch with modillion cornice and blocking course. A large double-chamfered cross-window to each side. First floor: central oculus with glazing bars and alternately rusticated voussoired surround flanked by two-light double-chamfered mullion windows, formerly transomed. Dentil cornice. Ashlar coping. Two corniced stacks to centre of right.

Rear: house has six-panel door with window to left on each floor; paired gutter brackets; eaves stack. Stables project on left with inner return of three bays; quoins on left, plain stone surrounds to openings. From left: window, paired glazed doors two windows, wide window, door now window, window. Paired gutter brackets. Two ridge stacks. Right return: straight joint between front range of house, which has watershot masonry, and later work.

Interior: house has C18 dog-leg, open-string stair with turned balusters. Rear entrance hall doorway to front hall has fluted half-columns and segmental pediment.

This was a Dower House to Field House.