The Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Holme Valley, Kirklees

Church of England Parish: New Mill Christ Church

Church of England Diocese: Leeds

Holmfirth

Terraced pair of houses, part of group. Late C18.
MATERIALS: Hammer dressed stone with quoins and a stone slate roof with rebuilt chimneys and inserted roof lights.
PLAN:Two storeys, two cells, originally two small cottages now one dwelling.
ELEVATIONS: The ground floor has a 4-light stone mullion window to the left, and a 3-light stone mullioned window to the right, with an entrance between them and a second entrance to the right. The first floor has a former 8-light stone mullioned window to the left, partly blocked to form three 2-light windows, and to the right, a 5-light stone mullioned window. All the window and door dressings are replacements. To the rear is a ground floor French window to the left with a 3-light stone mullioned window above, and a two storey extension to the right with 3-light windows to ground and first floors. The rear wall is rendered.
INTERIOR: A central hall with a single room to the right having timbers including chamfered cross beams, and a rebuilt fireplace. To the left, a former two-cell room with original ceiling timbers showing the position of a former partition, leading to the later extension. Ceiling beam in hallway with chamfer and chamfer stop. Stairs to the rear with steep stone steps down to small cellar, and modern timber staircase to first floor. First floor rooms are remodelled. Roof space to right hand side has exposed purlins.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION
The Cottages, Snowgate Head, is designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* It is of late eighteenth century date and its main fabric, including a stone slate roof and principal roof timbers, is intact
* Its main elevation clearly shows it original fenestration pattern and division into two properties
* Alterations and additions at the rear, while detrimental, do not detract from its special quality sufficiently to remove its special interest
* Alterations to the windows at the front of the building have had a neutral effect, as the replacement of mullions is balanced by the restoration of original lights.