Church of St Bartholomew

A Grade II Listed Building in Arborfield, Wokingham

SU 76 NE

ARBORFIELD AND NEWLAND
CHURCH LANE (north side)
Church of St. Bartholomew

II

Parish church. 1863 by J.A. Picton in Early Decorated style to replace earlier church now ruined and listed separately (8/3). Flint with Bath stone dressings, fishscale tiled roof with decorative ridge tiles. Five-bay nave, aspidal chancel, west tower and broached spire, gabled porch entry on south at west end. Buttressed walls, diagonal buttressed to chancel and tower; two-light reticulated traceried windows. Tower in three stages, three-light traceried window on west front, two-light similar windows on second stage and two-light openings with boarded infill at bell-stage.

Interior: contains some fittings and monuments from old church; C18 turned baluster altar rails, and wooden vase shaped font. Glass: Head of Aaron, 1744, by John Rowell of Reading in head of window south single light window in nave, second bay from west end, remaining stained glass in chancel and four nave windows is C19.

Monuments: in north aisle to Sir William Standen died 1639, and his wife Mary Backhouse of Swallowfield. Two recumbent alabaster effigies on a black marble altar top with a small daughter at their feet, leaning on a stall and holding a cartouche of arms. The south side has four Doric columns supporting top with panels between, the outer with a coat of arms, the centre with inscription. On west wall to Edwardus Standen, 1750; an inscription panel flanked by fluted pilasters supporting a cornice broken forward over pilasters, flanking urns and central cartouche of arms. A small brass to Thomas Howard, 1643 above two incised slate tablets; one to the wife of Rev. H. Hodgekinson 1804; the other to the Reverend Henry Hodgekinson, 1839.