St Michael's Hall

A Grade II Listed Building in Bray, Windsor and Maidenhead

CHURCH LANE (north side, off)
St Michael's Hall

(Formerly listed as the Chantry Chapel of St Mary the Virgin)

G.V.
II

Chantry chapel of St Mary the Virgin, now church meeting rooms. Probably dates from late C13, altered early C17, restored C19. Flint and Bath stone with old tile gabled roof. Long rectangular plan. One storey. Small ridge chimney with clay pots. Two-stage angled buttresses at each corner. South front: irregular. Two square-headed doorways with restored stone dressings; the westernmost has an early C17 panelled door. Between the doorways is a lancet window with C19 stonework. Set between the western doorway and the window is a sculptured stone with the figure of a bull. The east and west gable ends have C19, three-light plate traceried windows with pointed heads.

Interior: divided into two rooms of unequal size, when the building was turned into a schoolhouse in the early C17, by a brick chimney stack with two fireplaces back to back. wooden barrel roof, boarded over with moulded wooden cornice at wall plate level.