Rock House Farm

A Grade II Listed Building in Aust, South Gloucestershire

AUST
Littleton Upon Severn
Rock House Farm

(Formerly listed as Rock Farmhouse)

II
Farmhouse. Late C15 origin, altered C16, C17, and C18, with C19 wing, C20 alterations. Rubble, rendered at front and sides, stone dressings, pantiled roofs, brick and rubble gable stacks. 3-room, through passage plan, now L-plan including rear wing. Main block to right of 2½ storeys with 2 steep gables rising to roof ridge height, repeated on rear, 2 storey wing to left, 1:2 windows; main block has 4-panelled door, central C19 4-pane window with margin glazing and 3-light casement to right, 1st floor hast two 3-light casements, attic has two 2-light casements in gables and blocked windows above, all openings have drip mould. Lower wing has 2-light window to ground left and 4-light ovolo mullioned casement to right, 3-light casement under eaves, early C18 single storey dairy to east has small external stack with 2-light window under timber lintel. West side has ground, 1st and attic windows to right of stack, C20 at ground, C19 6-pane above, all with timber lintel and drip mould. Rear has east gable with C20 6-pane window and small square leaded light in wooden frame above, west
gable has 2-light casement and similar window above with iron stanchion but no leaded lights, all with timber lintel and drip mould, windows as on front in left bay, plank door in moulded frame to right of rear wing of 2 storeys with all C20 doors and windows; rear of lower wing has 2 windows, all 3-light casements, panelled and glass door in grooved frame to right, all openings with timber lintels except 1st floor right window under eaves.
Interior: east room has fireplace with chamfered stopped lintel carried on large blocks of freestone projecting from jambs, oven in rear wall and ash pit; chamfered stopped beams, ovolo moulded axial beam in entry, doors to east and west rooms in bolection moulded door cases with a lozenge at the base each side, stair has irregular balusters, plain newel and rail; west room has ovolo moulded beam with unusual bar stops, panelled recess south of fireplace has semi-circular shelf recess with segmental head with ribs springing from carved scallop shell. Cellar under west room.
(Sources: Hall, Linda : unpublished survey, NMR).