Brickhouse Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Hill, South Gloucestershire

brackets; east side has 2 2-light attic windows with same heads, 2 storey east
wing has 2 windows all as on front, west side has same attic windows, 2 storey
wing has no windows, single storey lean-to on rubble plinth. Rear of main block
has C20 central door, large window to each side, timber lintel over all, one 3-
light casement above, inner side of east wing has ground floor C20 window and plank door, 1st floor 2-light casement with leaded lights and loop catches, not all panes intact, 2 attic windows in gable end, inner side of west wing has 2-light casement at ground and 1st floor, one attic window in gable end, single storey addition to north. Interior: early C19 straight stair from ground to 1st floor, 1st floor has chamfered and run-out stopped beams and plank and batten doors throughout, straight stair behind door to attic, roof of main house has 5 bays, base cruck, tie beam under floor, 2 rows of purlins, plated yoke, one collar only, 2-bay west wing and 3-bay east wing have base crucks replaced by short posts and metal braces, shutters to attic windows. Marked on 1659 map of Hill plotted for Edward Fust, then Lord of The Manor.