Well Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Quethiock, Cornwall

SX 36 SW

QUETHIOCK
QUETHIOCK Well Cottage

GII
House appears to have been once converted to two cottages.Circa late C17 or early C18.Painted stone rubble with slate roof with gable ends.Large projecting stone rubble stacks in gable ends.Two room and cross passage plan.Plan altered to form two cottages with cross passage removed.Converted back to house of two room plan,without cross passage and entrance moved to C20 porch extension on left-hand gable end.Two storeys, Two window regular front.Ground floor with two C20 two-light casements without glazing bars.Slate roof canopy at centre,formerly for two doorways, right-hand replaced with small C20 window.Timber and glazed C20 door on left.Two C20 two-light casements without glazing bars above.All windows in small probably original opening.C20 porch extension set back on left-hand gable end,rendered with sloping slate roof.Ceiling beams retained in right-hand room.Slightly chamfered and unstopped.C19 photograph of Well Cottage in M.French A Victorian Village.A record of the[Parish of Quethiock in Cornwall,1977.