Bodithiel Bridge

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Neot, Cornwall

Braddock

ST PINNOCK

SX 16 SE

Bodithiel Bridge

II

Bridge over River Fowey referred to by Leland as Lergin bridge in 1538. Partly reconstructed in circa mid C19. Rubble stone. Originally very narrow, comprising three small pointed arches. Widened in C19 and west side rebuilt. Also two southern arches amalgamated to form single wide arch. East side with wide four-centred arch with cut stone voussoirs on south and narrower three-centred arch with cut stone voussoirs on north. Rubble stone cutwater between and large stone inclined buttress to right of north arch. West side with rough-cut stone voussoirs to wide round arch on south and smaller round arch on north. Parapet of rubblestone splayed out over abutments with chamfered granite copings with iron fastenings.

This entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 13 September 2017.