East Trezelland and attached outbuilding

A Grade II Listed Building in Altarnun, Cornwall

Altarnun

C18 cottage with C19 extensions and C20/ C21 internal alterations.

C18 cottage, and attached outbuilding, with C19 extensions and C20/ C21 internal alterations.

MATERIAL: granite stone-rubble with shaped granite dressing under a slate roof.

PLAN: single-depth building, formerly two-room plan with central passage, with single-storey lean to extension to the rear and an attached single-storey outbuilding at the south-west corner.

EXTERIOR: a two-storey gable-ended cottage with a three-bay front (south) elevation. All of the windows have been replaced in the C20, still in the original openings. At the centre is a single-storey lean-to porch, flagged by two two-light casement windows with square shaped granite lintels; above are three first-floor two-light casements with shaped granite surrounds. There are two stone stacks over the gables at either end of the building, the right of which is a lateral stack with a bread oven. The rear elevation has an attached single-storey lean to and asymmetrical fenestration. The roof is covered in slate tiles. At the south-west corner of the building is an attached granite stone single-storey store with a pitched slate roof.

INTERIOR: beyond the lean-to porch is the original main entrance which has a substantial stone surround and, along with the doorway opposite in the original rear wall, created the former central passage. The ground floor is now (2014) a single room, although variations in the flagstone floor demonstrate the original two-room plan. At either end is a fireplace with large granite stone surrounds. The left fireplace mantel is roughly chamfered and stands beside a recess topped by a roughly-hewn timber supported by a central corbel. The right fireplace has been partially in-filled and shows signs of the mantel having been raised. The rear lean-to includes a granite arch. The first-floor joists were replaced in the C20. The modern stair is positioned along the north wall and the treads are former railway sleepers. The roof is a timber A-frame construction. Most of the other joinery on the first floor appears to be C20 and C21.

The two semi-detached granite stone outbuildings and the two detached modern agricultural buildings in the yard beyond are excluded from the listing.

History

An C18 cottage, East Trezelland was formerly part of Trezelland Farm; the farm was later divided to form West and East Trezelland. Originally built as a two-room, single-depth dwelling with a central passage, it was extended in the early C19. To the south is a group of C19 and later agricultural buildings.

East Trezelland, Bolventor is listed at Grade II for the following principal reasons:
* Architectural interest: it is a characteristic granite Cornish dwelling and a good example of the local vernacular tradition;
* Date: it is a largely pre-1840s building that retains a significant proportion of early building fabric;
* Legibility: the original central passage plan is still legible, despite later alterations.