Codda Farmhouse and Attached Shippon, Wall and Pigsty

A Grade II* Listed Building in Altarnun, Cornwall

Altarnun

SX 17 NE

ALTARNUN
Codda Farmhouse and attached Shippon, Wall, and Pigsty

II*

Farmhouse and attached shippon and outbuildings. Probably C17 or earlier, the farmhouse partly rebuilt in the C19. Stone rubble, the farmhouse with large granite quoins and the shippon constructed of large blocks of moorland granite and granite rubble. Rag slate roofs with gable ends. Stone rubble end stack on left and axial stack backing onto shippon. PLAN: the exact original arrangement of the plan is uncertain. The house and shippon are built down a slope with the house on the higher left-hand side. The house is of overall 'L' shaped plan and has been remodelled on the exterior and raised in the C19. Externally the house appears to have a simple front range of two-room and cross passage plan with one-room plan wing to rear left, all heated by end stacks. However, internally, the entrance appears to open directly into the much larger right hand room and the left hand room, which is a dairy, is considerably smaller. On the lower right hand side of the house the shippon has opposing front and rear doors directly below the house and a second entrance in the lower right hand gable end. Despite the distinct straight joint between the house and shippon, the plan indicates considerable similarities to that of a long house with a 3-room and through passage plan. The original entrance (now divided from the house, on the higher left hand side of the shippon) leading into a through passage with no partition on the lower right hand side, between the passage and shippon and with a thick cross wall on the higher left-hand side containing the hall flue. There is a blocked circa arch in this cross wall, which is dressed on the lower face and would have been the entrance to the passage into the hall. The larger right hand room of the existing house was therefore originally the hall and the smaller left hand room the inner room. The central entrance to the house is probably a later insertion, possibly of the C 19. The roof structure in the shippon has also been replaced in the C 18 and C 19 and therefore it is uncertain whether this long house has Medieval origins.
EXTERIOR: 2 storeys. Almost symmetrical front elevation to house on left with lower shippon attached on right. The house has an entrance slightly to right of centre with C19 stone rubble porch and small outshut attached on left hand side of porch. C20 2-light casement to right and small one-light window ventilating the dairy to left. Three C20 2-light casements on first floor. On the lower right hand side of the house the shippon has a later circa C18 or C19 entrance porch and outshut built across the front. The entrance is on the left through an open-fronted porch with plank inner door. The granite lintel and jambs to the entrance appear roughly chamfered. T o the left of the entrance is a small window which would have provided some light for the passage. Attached to front right of the shippon is a small single storey rendered outbuilding which projects the front right and there is a lean-to outshut across the rear. In the lower right hand gable end is a chamfered 4- centred granite arch with pyramid stops and a loft door above with roughly cut granite jambs, lintel and sill. The yard to front of the shippon and on lower right is constructed of huge granite setts with drainage channels corresponding with drain holes through the walls of the shippon.
INTERIOR: the house was probably partly remodelled in the nineteenth century with nineteenth century floor joists. The hall fireplace has a probably chamfered granite surround with nineteenth century mantleshelf The dairy in the left hand room is complete. The interior was not accessible and it is possible that there are further interesting features. The through passage in the shippon has a solid cross wall on the higher side which is blackened, possibly as a result of a leaky hall flue and there is a cloam oven projection. The blocked entrance between the passage and hall has a probable hollow- chamfered granite 4-centred arch which is dressed on the lower face. The shippon is open to the roof above the passage and left hand side and is floored on the right hand side. There is a flight of internal stone rubble and granite steps, leading from near the passage to the loft. The floor joists are constructed of roughly cut tree trunks and roof structure was replaced in the C18 and C19.
SUBSIDIARY FEATURES: to the front of the house is a short section of wall attached to mid- C19 pigsty of similar materials with gabled roof To the front of the shippon is an attached mid-C19 single storey outbuilding, with roof hipped to the front.