Styeheath Cottages

A Grade II Listed Building in Newbold Astbury, Cheshire East

SJ 86 SW

NEWBOLD ASTBURY C.P.
PEEL LANE

Styeheath Cottages

II

House. Early C17 with a late C17 or early C18 addition. Timber framed with rendered infill and a C20 cement-tiled roof. 1 1/2 storeys. Baffle-entry plan. Entrance front: of 2 builds and formerly 2 cottages now combined to form one house. To the right are 9 x 2 cells of small framing and to the left an added portion painted in simulation of 5 x 2 cells of small framing. To the right of centre is a plank door with strap hinges and a lintel with ogee moulding to the lower edge. To right of this is a 2-light C20 casement window and to left of it are a 2-light and a single-light window. At left is a 2-light C20 window. The first floor has three 2-light C20 gabled dormer windows. Two C20 chimney stacks at right and left of centre. C20 gabled wing to left at rear.
Interior: Inglenook fireplace with cambered chamfered bressumer. Chamfered ceiling beams to the ground floor and exposed timber framing of the rear wall showing a tension brace. Queen-post trusses and wind bracing to the first floor.