Lime Kiln at SX 425 523

A Grade II Listed Building in Millbrook, Cornwall

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Millbrook

SX 45 SW MILLBROOK MILLBROOK

Limekiln. C18. Slatestone rubble with granite lintels and supports to fire door
openings. Rectangular kiln about 28 feet square and about 15 feet high, built into bank. Walls have slight batter. Single kilin; access arches with semicircular heads on east and west side. A lean-to shed has been added to the east wall. The roof line and sockets indicate the former existence of a similar shed on the west side.
(Sources: Gaskill Brown, C: (ed.). A Guide to the Industrial Archaeology of Plymouth 1980. Robertson, R. and Gilbert, G.: Aspects of Domestic Archaeology of Cornwall 1979)