Farrow Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Newton Poppleford, Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Newton Poppleford St Luke

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Newton Poppleford

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 12 April 2021 to update name and address and to reformat the text to current standards

SY 08 NE
5/76

NEWTON POPPLEFORD AND HARPFORD
Newton Poppleford
FARTHINGS LANE
Farrow Cottage

(Formerly listed as The Cottage, HIGH STREET)

II
Cottage. Probably C18, modernised in C19 and C20 service extension. Plastered cob or stone rubble; stone rubble or brick stack; thatch roof, concrete tile to service extension. Two room plan cottage facing north-west. The two rooms are now knocked into one. There is a large projecting front lateral stack left of centre. C20 single storey service wing at right angles to rear of right (south-western) end. Main house is two storeys. One window front of C19 casements with glazing bars to right of large disused stack with slate weatherings. Tall roof is gable-ended with a section carried down over top of stack. Main door in left end, a late C19 six-panel door behind C20 gabled and tile-roofed porch, and this end also includes horned twelve-pane sashes. Interior not inspected.