The Old House and Minster Cottage

A Grade II Listed Building in Manaccan, Cornwall

15.1.70 (formerly listed as Donna House,
GV Donna Annex and Minster Cottage)

House, now house and cottage. C17, extended and remodelled in the C18 and C19.
Shale rubble and cob walls, partly painted, some dressed granite jambstones and
lintels. Asbestos slate roofs with gable ends. Brick chimneys over gable end, left, above external breast with oven projection, over gabled lateral stack to middle of front and brick chimneys to front and rear of cross wing, right.
Original 3 room through passage plan. Lower room right of passage rebuilt in the C18 as wing projecting at the front; extended with front wing at right angles circa early C19, forming an overall U-shaped plan. 2 storeys. Irregular 2-window west front plus C20 window over left-hand doorway. Projecting blind gable end of circa early C19 wing, left, and projecting blind gable end of C18 cross wing, right. Main front has gable lateral stack right of middle. Original doorway with C20 doorway with C20 door right and window over in altered opening. Ground and first floor windows to left of stack, eaves heightened in the C18 or C19. Windows are 16-pane 2-light casements. Doorway near angle at left is presumably a C19 insertion when the house was divided. South wall of cross wing has 3 windows to ground and first floor circa early C19 16-pane hornless sashes except to widened C20 opening to ground floor left which has doorway, sidelights and hood.
Interior has many C18 features: dado panelling to rear right room; many 2-panel
doors, some bowtell moulded beams and a dog-leg closed-string column-turned baluster stair. Lateral fireplace in the hall has C17 straight chamfered and stopped oak lintel. C18 pegged roof structures, except above the chamber over the hall which has the feet of the C17 trusses projecting below ceiling level.
This is the only house in the village with 3-room plan. Though altered in the C18, there are some good features of this period.