The Old Vicarage

A Grade II Listed Building in South Petherwin, Cornwall

South Petherwin

SOUTH PETHERWIN
The Old Vicarage

(Formerly listed as The Vicarage)

II
Vicarage. Circa early to mid C18, possibly a remodelling of an earlier house, refashioned in circa early C19 and with C20 alterations.

Rendered stone rubble. Asbestos tile roof with gabled and hipped end. Gable-end stacks with rendered shafts. Appears to be an early to mid C18 remodelling of an earlier house. At the front there are two rooms with an off-centre cross-passage leading to a stair tower and small unheated room behind the large right hand front room. The smaller left end room is in a cross-wing with another room at the back. The large right hand room is now divided by a C20 partition. At the right end there is a C20 single storey outshut.

Two storeys. Asymmetrical 2:4 window east front two windows to left under gable with stack. All 12-pane sashes, all first floor windows are later replacements, ground floor left glazing bars missing. Doorway to left of centre with early C19 six-panel door and rectangular fanlight with tracery. C20 French casement on extreme right of ground floor. C20 canted bay on left hand (south) elevation. Rear (west) gable to right and hipped roof at centre over large stair window with arched head.

Interior: Good early to mid C18 open-well, moulded string staircase with moulded handrail, turned balusters and square newels with pendants. On first floor C18 two-panel doors. On ground floor one C18 six-panel door, the other six-panel doors are early C19 panelled window shutters. On first floor a C19 Gothic fire grate.