Kings Head Hotel

A Grade II Listed Building in Altarnun, Cornwall

ALTARNUN
FIVE LANES
Kings Head Hotel

GII
Public house.Probably mid C18.Stone rubble,painted and rendered on front and hung with rag slates on left and left hand wing.Slate mansard roof to front range,the front slope coated with bitumen.Lower slate roof with gable end to left hand wing.Brick shafts to end stacks.Plan:Overall'L'shaped plan;the front range has a two room and passage plan with entrance to left of centre,the larger room to right and smaller room to left,both
heated by end stacks.Rear wing to left of at least two-room plan.Exterior:Two storeys.Asymmetrical three-window front.Entrance to left of cent flanked by twelve-pane sash to left and twenty-pane sash to right.Three twelve-pane sashes on first floor.C19 and C20 fenestration in rear wing with C18 casement to left.Interior:Not inspected.