St Meachard

A Grade II Listed Building in Boscastle, Cornwall

(Formerly listed as:
NEW ROAD
BOSCASTLE
MEACHARD)

GV II
House built in 1887 of slate stone rubble with brick dressings, slate roof with hipped ends and brick axial chimney stack. The house is built into the side of a steeply sloping almost sheer bank with single storey elevation on the road side and two-storey elevation on lower side with a deep battered base. The double depth plan is well designed to accommodate the awkward site and to take advantage of the exceptional views. The entrance is in the side wall and probably leads directly into a wide passage with stair against the bank (to left) and two reception rooms on lower side (right) which are heated by back-to-back fireplaces. The service room is probably accommodated to the rear of the stair, against the bank on the left.
The front elevation on the lower side has a battered base. There is a two storey canted bay projection on left with three 20-pane sashes. To the right, two 20-pane sashes on ground floor and double sash on first. The left hand side elevation has a flight of stone rubble steps with iron railings leading down from the road to the entrance. Interior not inspected.
Forms part of a group of similar houses overlooking a steep-sided combe leading down to Boscastle Harbour; the other houses are Valley View, Lewarne, Glenfinart, Penrowan, Belmont and Polqueens (qv).

History
The house is one of a group of six buildings erected on an east facing steep slope alongside New Road in Boscastle in 1887.

REASONS FOR DESIGNATION DECISION

* Architectural interest: clever adaption of a standard building design to an extremely awkward, yet dramatic site
* Group Value: forms part of a group of similar listed buildings which together provide a strong contribution to a particularly picturesque historic village