History in Structure

Group of 2 Reset Ledgerstones and 3 Reset Ledgerstones of Mary Wilkey, Wife of Hugh Doche, Mary Caprin and Hannah Stacy in Bank 1 Metre to West of North Transept and 1 Metre to North of Nave of Church

A Grade II Listed Building in Camelford, Cornwall

OS Grid: SX088823

Location: St Julitta's Church, Lanteglos, Cornwall, PL32

County: Cornwall

Traditional County: Cornwall

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Cornwall

Church of England Parish: Lanteglos by Camelford

Church of England Diocese: Truro

Lanteglos

SX 08 SE CAMELFORD LANTEGLOS-BY-CAMELFORD

4/64 Group of 2 reset ledger
stones and reset headstone of
Thomas Broad, James Stoggatt
and ledgerstones to west on
bank, 1 metre to north or
north transept of Church of
Julitta

II

Group of,2 reset ledger stones and 1 reset headstone. Circa 1638, 1758 and 1800. . Ledgerstone of circa 1638. Slate rectangular ledgerstone with marginal inscription in italic script. Inscription partly illegible.
Ledgerstone of Thomas, son of Hugh and Ann Broad who died in 1758. Slate rectangular ledgerstone inscribed in upper and lower case lettering with serifs and with cursive script. Verse Farewell dear children since thou art fled Unto the number of the dead We will no more for thee lament To see thy life of Trouble spent Headstone of James, son of William and Elizabeth Sloggatt of Boscastle. who died in 1800. Slate headstone with rounded top. Incised aedicular surround with.2 fluted columns and round headed arch. Upper and lower case lettering with serifs.