Cross at SW422247 (Chyoone Cross)

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Buryan, Cornwall

the entry shall be amended to read:

SW 42 SW ST BURYAN -
(Chyoone Cross)
II*(Star)
Wayside cross. Probably late C9 or early C10. Granite monolith in the shape of Latin cross. Set in a roughly square granite base. The SE face of the cross head bears a relief figure of Christ at the intersection of the limbs; the opposing NW face has a slender low relief Latin cross. St Buryan, the site of a traditional Celtic monastery traditionally founded by Athelstan in the early C10, forms the focus of a distinctive series of crosses bearing the Christ motif of which this is the largest known example. They formed the design inspiration for the mid 10th century development of a highly elaborate series of west Cornish decorated crosses.

ST BURYAN
SR 42 SW
- (Chyoone Cross)
Cross. Pre-Conquest or possibly medieval. Granite monolith in the shape of a Latin cross. Set into a roughly square granite base. Crucifixion in relief to front (south east) and Greek cross to rear.
Source: Granite Crosses of West Cornwall by Laura Rowe.