Nantuat

A Grade II Listed Building in St. Ewe, Cornwall

SW 94 NE
1/55 Nantuat (formerly listed as
Rectory)

Rectory, now house. Early C19, with few later alterations. Stone rubble; stucco
front; partly slate-hung. Hipped asbestos slate roof with ridge tiles and deep eaves. Axial stacks with rendered shafts.
Plan: Double depth plan, with central entrance and principal room to front right and left, each room heated from an axial stack. To rear there is a further principal room facing the garden at the right side. Service rooms to rear left.
Exterior: 2-storeys, on plinth with band course; symmetrical 3-window front, with all windows early C19 12-pane sashes with thin glazing bars and panelled internal
shutters at ground floor. Central portico with fluted Tuscan columns; inner double doors, each with 3 panels, overlight with Gothic glazing; the portico has cornice and blocking course. At the right side, there are three later C19 French windows at ground floor, each of 8 panes with toplights. The band course is returned and there are three similar 12-pane sashes at first floor. At the left side, the ground floor is rendered and the first floor is slate-hung. Ground floor has C20 12-pane sash, C20 glazed door and C20 window. First floor has two C20 12-pane sashes to left and one to centre. The rear is rendered, with a cellar entrance to left. At ground floor, there is a similar French window to left, narrow C19 12-pane sash to centre and large C19 12-pane sash to right, with C20 window to end right.
Interior: Not inspected, but may retain good features of the early C19, such as
staircase, panelled doors and chimneypieces.