Teigncombe Manor

A Grade II Listed Building in Chagford, Devon

Lieutenancy Area (Ceremonial County): Devon

Church of England Parish: Chagford St Michael

Church of England Diocese: Exeter

Gidleigh

Description

This list entry was subject to a Minor Amendment on 23 November 2023 to amend date of listing and to reformat the text to current standards

SX 68 NE
3/74

CHAGFORD
Teigncombe Manor

20.2.52

II
House, former Dartmoor longhouse. Probably C16 with C17 improvements, refurbished in mid C20. Granite stone rubble with large dressed granite quoins; granite stacks with ashlar chimney shafts; slate roof (formerly thatch).

Plan and development: former longhouse facing north-east and built down a slight slope. It had a three-room-and-through-passage plan with the inner room at the uphill (northwestern) end. The inner room has a projecting end stack and the hall has an axial stack backing onto site of former passage. A newel stair turret to rear of the hall has been adapted to a rear porch. The former passage and shippon have been rebuilt. The passage has been enlarged to large entrance hall with stair. Rest of shippon converted to domestic use and given an end stack. Mid C20 service extension projecting at right angles to rear of inner room. Since the interior was unavailable for inspection there is no attempt to define development of the house. Two storeys.

Exterior: irregular five-window front. The two-window section to the hall and inner room (the right end) is C17 with granite frames, chamfered mullions and hoodmoulds to those on the ground floor. However, in the mid C20 the lights were enlarged and the mullions renewed. The original three-light windows were made two-lights and the four-light hall window was made three-lights. A little left of centre is the front doorway of the former passage. It still contains the original large oak round-headed doorframe but it has now been converted to a window. This is flanked by projecting stone walls which carry the roof down as a hood. These walls have been raised in the C20 but according to a pre-renovation photograph the moulded corbel on the right wall is an original feature. The window above the passage doorway and two first floor windows over the shippon end are mid C20 insertions. The present doorway to left may occupy the site of the original cow door. At left end there is a shippon slit window and there is another directly opposite in the rear wall. To the rear of the passage is a small granite segmental-headed doorway containing a C20 door and to left is a granite round-headed window. Roof is gable-ended. Service block has C20 granite mullioned windows in C17 style.

Interior not available for inspection at time of survey. It was evidently much altered during the C20 renovation but C16 and C17 features probably survive at the hall and inner room end. Roof structure too may be early.

Source: S R Jones, Devonshire Farmhouses; Part III, Trans. Devon Assoc 103 (1971) pp