Numbers 60, 61 and Two Left Hand Bays of Number 62

A Grade II Listed Building in Northallerton, North Yorkshire

NORTHALLERTON HIGH STREET
(east side)
6/7 Nos 60, 61 and two left-
hand bays of No 62
GV II

Three houses, one a dental practice, one an office, the third part of a showroom. Late C18 in date with later alterations.

MATERIALS: Brown/grey brick in Flemish bond, Welsh slate roof.

PLAN: each house has a gabled lower rear wing

EXTERIOR MAIN (West) ELEVATION: There are 3 storeys and 6 bays, two to each house. The 2nd and 4th bays have C19 round-arched doorways, each with a door of 6 fielded panels below a fan- light with lobate glazing. The doorcases have Tuscan pilasters carrying friezes and cornices; on the ground floor to the left of both of these doorways, there are C19 canted bay windows with 4-pane sashes and lead roofs. To the right on the ground floor there is a C20 shop front continuing across next building, (which is not of special interest). The first and second floor windows have flat arches and are smaller on the second floor. Bays 1 and 2 (No 60) have late C20 casements, Bays 3 and 4 (No 61) have 16-pane sashes on the first floor and on the second floor, both with flush exposed sash boxes. Bays 5 and 6 (part of No 62) have first floor sash windows and 12-pane unequally hung sashes on the second floor. There is a lead rainwater pipe with a decorative hopper head to the left and a moulded gutter. The roof has ashlar coping and there are ridge chimneystacks to the left of each pair of bays.
REAR (EAST) ELEVATION: a mixture of unhorned sash, C20 casement and Yorkshire sliding sash windows.

INTERIOR: No 60 has a centrally placed dog-leg staircase with stick balusters, original 6-panelled doors, architraves with corner squares, shutters and some rooms have plain cornicing. Additionally, the plan form remains intact and readable.

HISTORY: These houses date from the late C18 and have been altered in later years including the provision of C19 canted bay windows to the main elevations.

REASON FOR DESIGNATION DECISION: These late C18 houses are designated at Grade II for the following principal reasons:

* They are good examples of evolved townhouses originating from before 1840
* The quality of the external fabric and decorative detail is high and they have not suffered alteration since they were originally listed in 1988
* They display an overall high level of intactness
* They retain a range of internal features and original plan forms are readable