Orchard House

A Grade II Listed Building in Newton-on-Ouse, North Yorkshire

SE 55 NW
CHERRY TREE AVENUE
(west side)
Orchard House

II

House. Mid C18. For the Bourchiers of Beningbrough Hall. Red brick in English garden wall bond; pantile roof. 2 storeys with attic, 4 first-floor windows. C20 door in flush wood architrave with flat soldier-brick arch masked by added gable porch. Doorway flanked by C20 tripartite sashes with 2 unequally-hung 9-pane sashes and two 16-pane sashes above. All windows in flush wood architraves. 2-course first-floor band. Dentilled eaves. Steeply-pitched roof. Ridge stack on left, end stack to right. Rear: one 16-pane sash; C20 wing on right not of special interest. Left gable: door on left; a 16-pane sash to ground and first floor and an 8-light sash in gable; iron I-ties in gable. Right return: stack external on ground floor, enters house at first floor level. Interior: stop-chamfered spine-beams and joists in left room, the spine-beams scarf-jointed, indicating presence of former fire-hood. Said to have been built by the Bourchiers for their bailiff.