Barn approximately 10 metres to north-east of Alderthwaite Farmhouse

A Grade II Listed Building in Hoyland Milton, Barnsley

Elsecar

This list entry was subject to a Minor Enhancement on 27/10/2020

HOYLAND NETHER
BROAD CARR ROAD (east side, off)

II
Aisled barn, the aisle being an early addition. Probably late C15-C16; encased late C17-early C18, altered late C19 with the reconstruction of the northern truss.

MATERIALS: timber-framed, thinly-coursed sandstone walling, sheet asbestos roof.

EXTERIOR: single-storey, two-and-a-half bays with a single aisle on the eastern side. Large quoins. Farmyard (west) side has inserted double doors on the right with a wooden lintel, two rows of slit vents on the left, and a later casement beneath the eaves. The lean-to buildings at each end are not of special interest.

INTERIOR: stone paving to right the southern end bay; this and the central adjacent bay on left display late-medieval post-and-truss framing although front-right the south-east post is replaced by a brick pier and the tie beam to far left does not sit on the adjacent wallposts. Long, curved braces to the tie beam and the arcade plate extend from one post. Original and re-used timbers above the tie beam form principal-rafter trusses with double purlins and a ridge beam, re-used rafters with halvings indicate the original roof was of collared-rafter form. The side aisle is considered to be an early addition to the barn because the braces supporting its roof structure are lap-jointed rather than properly tenoned into the posts. The northern truss incorporates a re-used timber for its tie-beam.

HISTORICAL CONTEXT: Alderthwaite Farm is thought to have medieval origins, the farm house once incorporating an Elizabethan timber-framed manor house that was demolished in 1878. The tie-beam of the northern truss includes a row of small empty mortices towards its upper edge suggesting that it was originally an external rail over a substantial row of small studs, possibly once part of the demolished Elizabethan manor house. The barn was possibly encased in stone around the time that the adjacent cowhouse was constructed.